Nicole Lamb at the World Junior Rowing Championships

at Dorney - winning a Silver Medal. (shes the one looking across!)

Team DSBC at the Home  Countries International           The Boys Eight Medal ceremony.

Girls Eight - Gold - bow pair DSBC.                                                  The Boys Eight - Gold Medal in a time of 5.53 min.

 This year - Womens Henley...and Henley Royal. Girls miss out in semi by 1/3 length to winners. Boys lose to a seeded German crew in the PE.

Winners at Durham Regatta - 11 events in all                                       Girls Eight storm ahead.

Durham Regatta - Girls winning W Elite Quads over long course.   Boys winning Champ Pairs over same distance.

The Girls Four - Bronze Medallists National Schools Girls Championship Coxless  Fours - also winners at Notts City WIM2 Quads and WIM1Fours, Durham City and Genoa Regional Regatta.

The younger crews at Wansbeck Regatta - below J14s and above J15s

 J15 boys winning Novice Quads at Tees Regatta.

J16s at Durham City- unbeaten in their coxed Four.                  Girls Quad at City Regatta - Lamb at Munich - but still winning!

The Girls Quad winning silver in Womens Quad in Genoa.              Lamb and Chitty - Gold in Genoa, 1st at GB SB Regatta

Above - Novice Eight at Yorkshire Head                                          Graham and Hardy continue winning ways                             

 J16 boys Eight at South Yorkshire Head - still unbeaten at J16 and now selected as the Northern Eight at InterRegionals.

 The J16 coxed Four - winning at the South Yorkshire Head.

 The rapidly improving J15s with Alexander Smith coxing.

 J16 Eight - fastest Eight at the Triangular Head.

 Above - Million Metres in December -                                                   A completely frozen River Wear on 27th december.

Over £1000 raised for Charity.

 Above - Rutherford Head morning.                                                       Above - Novice Quad....through blizzards to the finish.

Below - Club arrives....just                                                                        Below - The winning 1st Eight.

Above - Novice coxed Four - 2nd at York                                              The Girls 1st Quad, above, winning at York after a

and the J15s below at York.                                                                      9th place at the Fours Head, below.

Home Countries International in Cork, Ireland.

Above - the pair claw their way back                                                 Team DSBC in Ireland.                                    

Below - the Four tussle with the Irish for second                              Jack Deverson, cox of the Gold medal England Junior Eight

Open Junior 2- - Gold at British Championships                                   Nicole Lamb and crew - Silver W4 and Gold W8 

The School Girls 1st Eight - winners at Durham City, Tees and Durham.

Above - The 1970 crew ( Aynsley sitting in for  Spence) at the DSBC Dinner  and the 1st Four with the Corporation Challenge Cup.

Below - the Girls Eight make the Final in Champ Eights              The Boys off the start....and above at the finish! Silver.

Winning J18 pair and GB triallists at Durham City.                                   The Girls 1st 8 - winners at Durham City and Tees.

Wansbeck Regatta success - J4+ winners, WJ17 and J17 1x, WJ4-, IM3 1x and Masters 1x - above the Club Eight victors and Fran Vane in his first single race.

Final Race of Ghent Spring International Regatta - DSBC/QEHS Eight wins bronze. 

Below - the Girls Eight just missing out on bronze in Womens Eights.

Ghent Spring Regatta - Above silver for the boys coxless Four and the 250m sculling sprints on the friday!!

Below silver medal Junior coxed Four and bronze medal girls coxless Four.

Below - The fastest boat at Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head  - and Cox Jack Deverson showing them how its done.

Girls Eight and Boys crews at the Schools Head.

The Boathouse this January................. 

 The first ever DSBC Octo racing at Tyne LDS - a mix of J15 boys and girls.

Winners of J16 2x at Wear LDS                                                 Fastest Junior Women's Single.

The 1st Quad at Wear LDS                                                          The first ever parents and sons quad?

J16 4- - Bronze Medal at Nat Champs                                        Tom Edwards, Mens Pair at the Junior World Championships 

1st Eight racing AbingdonSchool on the Thursday at Henley after beating Reading Bluecoat on the wednesday.

DSBC Annual Dinner - 1st Eight with Jonny Searle MBE.

The Training Camp party at Ghent - with Trophies from Ghent Spring International Regatta. 

The Girls Eight at the Schools Head - 13th.

The Boys Eight in preparation for the Eights Head after a disappointing Schools Head - 137th at Eights Head.

J15s at South Yorkshire Head and the Girls Eight. 

The 1st Quad - fastest Junior Quad and 2nd overall at Durham SBH.   The Girls coxed Four at the same event.

Girls J16 Quad at Durham Small Boats Head.

Tom Edwards and Andy Holmes (GWCRC) fastest pair at Durham Small Boats Head and South Yorkshire Head and 2nd at GB Trials. 

Above - The 1st Eight racing at the Head of the Charles in October and the crew at Buckingham Browne and Nichols School in Boston.

Make a Free Website with Yola.